Petition to Probate Will in Common Form - Free Download
[…] 4.2,
3410
votes
Please vote for this template if it helps you.


GPCSF 4 [1] Eff. January 2015
PETITION TO PROBATE WILL IN COMMON FORM
INSTRUCTIONS
I. Specific Instructions
1. This form is to be used when filing a Petition to Probate Will in Common
Form pursuant to O.C.G.A. §53-5-15 et seq.
2. An Order for Probate of a Will in Common Form may be granted without
service to any one, unless required by the Court. The Court may refuse to grant a
Petition to Probate a Will in Common Form. (Henderson v. McVay, 269 Ga. 7
(1998).)
3. According to O.C.G.A. §53-5-19, a Probate in Common Form is not conclusive on
all parties until four years from the time of probate (or if minors, four years
after said minor reaches the age of majority).
4. As set out in O.C.G.A. §53-5-16 (b) “...probate of a will in common form does
not protect the executor in any acts beyond the executor’s normal duties of
collecting and preserving assets…”
5. This form should not be used in connection with a petition to probate a copy of a
will in lieu of a lost original without checking with the Court in which the Petition
will be filed.
6. This form should not be used to file a combination petition to probate will and